Organising committee

Co-chairs of joint conference IBA/PIXE&SIMS
  • Dr Melanie Bailey, University of Surrey, UK
  • Professor Roger Webb, University of Surrey, UK
  • Professor Nick Lockyer, University of Manchester, UK
Virtual scientific committee
  • Professor Roger Webb, University of Surrey, UK
  • Professor Nick Lockyer, University of Manchester, UK
  • Dr Melanie Bailey, University of Surrey, UK
  • Jiro Matsuo, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Catia Costa, University of Surrey, UK
  • Jonathan England, University of Surrey, UK
  • Wataru Kada, Gunma University, Japan
  • Jaap Van den Berg, University of Huddersfield, UK
  • Miguel A. Reis, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
  • Dr Geoffrey Grime, University of Surrey, UK
  • David Cohen, ANSTO, Australia
  • Johnny Ferraz Dias, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  • Lyudmila Goncharova, Western University, Canada
  • Iva Bogdanović Radović, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Croatia
  • Arnaud Delcorte, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Manuela Killian, University of Siegen, Germany
IBA committee
  • (Chair) Iva Bogdanović Radović, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Croatia
  • Jacek Jagielski, Łukasiewicz - Institute of Microelectronics and Photonics, Poland
  • Dave Cohen, ANSTO, Australia
  • Hidde Brongersma, Calipso, The Netherlands
  • Lionel Thome, Centre de spectrométrie nucléaire et de spectrométrie de masse, France
  • Nuno Baradas, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
  • Massimo Chiari, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Italy 
  • lqshi, Fudan University of China, China
  • David Jamieson, University of Melbourne, Australia 
  • Aliz Simon, International Atomic Energy Agency, Austria
  • Pedro Grande, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  • Ian Vickridge, Institut des nanosciences de Paris, France
  • Matej Mayer, Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Germany
  • D.K. Avasthi, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, India
  • Isao Yamada, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Yongqiang Wang, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
  • Mikio Takai, Osaka University, Japan
  • Max Doebeli, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  •  Daniel Primetzhofer, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Thevuthasan Suntharampillai, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
  • Barney L Doyle, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Gyorgy Vizkelethy, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Jim Ziegler SRIM, USA
  • Kenji Kimura, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Roger Webb, University of Surrey, UK
  • Frederico Garrido, Paris-Sud University, France
  • Anand Pathak, University of Hyderabad, India
  • Miguel Respaldiza Galisteo, Seville University, Spain
  • Lyudmila Goncharova, Western University, Canada
  • Edit Szilágyi, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary
  • Patrick Reichart,  Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany
PIXE committee
  • (Chair) Miguel Adrião Mateus dos Reis, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
  • Thomas Calligaro, Centre de Recherche et de Restauration des Musées de France, France
  • David Cohen, ANSTO, Australia
  • Andrea Denker, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany
  • Johnny Ferraz Dias, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  • Keizo Ishii, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Franco Lucarelli, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy
  • Willy Maenhaut, Ghent University, Belgium
  • Javier Miranda, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México
  • Wojciech Przybylowicz, AGH University of Science and Technology in Kraków, Poland
  • Zoltan Szokafalvi-Nagy, MTA Wigner Research Centre for Phyisics, Hungary
  • Žiga Šmit, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • John L. Campbell, University of Guelph, Canada
  • Geoffrey Dr Grime, University of Surrey
  • Pier A. Mandò, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Italy
  • Chris Ryan, Australia's National Science Agency, Australia
  • Stjepko Fazinić, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Croatia
  • Gregory Lapicki, East Carolina University, UK
  • Melanie Bailey, University of Surrey, UK
  • Zsofia Kertesz, ATOMKI, Hungary
  • Wataru Kada, Gunma University, Japan
SIMS International Committee
  • Anna Belu, Medtronic University of North Carolina, USA
  • Alain Brunelle, CNRS, France
  • Greg Fisher, ULVAC-PHI, USA
  • Lara Gamble, University of Washington, USA
  • Manuela Killian, Universität Siegen, Germany
  • Tae Geol Lee, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea
  • Nick Lockyer, University of Manchester, UK
  • Lu-Tao Weng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  • Arnaud Delcorte, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
SIMS International Scientific Committee
  • Morgan Alexander, University of Nottingham, UK
  • Satoka Aoyagi, Seikei University, Japan
  • Delcorte Arnaud, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Alain Brunelle, CNRS, France
  • Temel Buyuklimanli, EAG, USA
  • Andrew Ewing, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Albert Fahey, Corning, USA
  • John Fletcher, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Lara Gamble, University of Washington, USA
  • Gregory Gillen, NIST, USA
  • Ian Gilmore, NPL, UK
  • Robyn Goacher, Niagara University, USA
  • Birgit Hagenhoff, Tascon GMBH, Germany
  • Ron Heeren, University of Maastricht, Netherlands
  • Sabine Hirth, BASF, Germany
  • Marco Hopstaken, IBM, USA
  • Laurent Houssiau, University of Namur, Belgium
  • Trevor Ireland, Australian National University, Australia
  • Manuela Killian, University of Siegen, Germany
  • Mary Kraft, University of Illinois, USA
  • J.J. Lee, TSMC, Taiwan
  • Tae Lee, KRISS, Korea
  • Xian-Hua Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Antonino Licciardello, University of Catania, Italy
  • Nick Lockyer, The University of Manchester, UK
  • Christine Mahoney, Corning Incorporated, USA
  • Jiro Matsuo, Kyoto University, Japan
  • DaeWon Moon, DGIST, Korea
  • Satoshi Ninomiya, University of Ymanashi, Japan
  • Larry Nittler, Carnegie, USA
  • Michaeleen Pacholski, Dow, USA
  • Zbigniew Postawa, Jagiellonian University, Poland
  • Junichirou Sameshima, TRC, Japan
  • David Sams, Gryphon Technologies, USA
  • Jim Schiffbauer, Univ. of Missouri, USA
  • Natalie Sievers, PNNL, USA
  • Peter Sjovall, SP Technical Research Institute of Sweden, Sweden
  • Alan Spool, HGST, USA
  • Wilfried Vandervorst, IMEC, Belgium
  • Sebastiaan Van Nuffel, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
  • Amy Walker, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
  • Fuyi Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Lu-Tao Weng, HKUST, Hong Kong
  • David Willingham, NRL, USA
  • Tom Wirtz, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg
  • Andreas Wucher, Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Hisayoshi Yurimoto, Hokkaido University, Japan
  • Elaine Zhou, NCSU, USA

Key dates

Abstract submission deadline:

27 August 2021

Registration deadline:

1 October 2021